UK & EEA Immigration Lawyer & Advocate

Страница 3 из 3 ПерваяПервая 123
Показано с 21 по 27 из 27

Тема: <ВИР> 17 NOV 2017 - UK&EEA Useful Immigration News from the Legal Centre, 07791145923

  1. #21
    Только что Понаехавший
    Регистрация
    09.07.2015
    Сообщений
    6
    Здравствуйте, господин Адвокат!

    Подскажите, пожалуйста! Мне подошло время подаваться на ILR, как жена британца. Вопрос мой по English language requirements. Для ещё первой визы жены, а я иду правилам 2,5+2,5 года до ILR, я сдавала IELTs, General Training, в июне 2012, общий балл 5,5, что есть В2 уровень. Читаю сайт, там написано следующее:

    Applying to settle in the UK
    You can use a B1 level qualification that’s run out if both of the following are true:

    it’s on the current list of recognised tests
    it was accepted for another UK immigration application, eg when you got permission to enter

    https://www.gov.uk/english-language/...qualifications

    IELTs до сих пор в листе recognised tests, я использовала свой сертификат как для первой визы, так и для продления. То есть, оба условия соблюдены, и я была уверена, что могу использовать этот сертификат и теперь для подачи на ILR.
    Но стала читать по ссылке, которую Вы дали выше, и теперь не уверена ни в чём, и ошибиться не хочется совсем. Подскажите, пожалуйста, будет ли отвечать требованиям Home Office для ILR мой сертификат или всё таки идти сдавать новый экзамен по языку?
    Life in the UK уже сдала, вот только с этим разобраться осталось.

    Спасибо заранее!

  2. #22
    Давно Тут! Аватар для Advocate
    Регистрация
    14.02.2011
    Адрес
    UK
    Сообщений
    2,452
    Приветствую,

    В теории - да. На практике встречал отказы, увы.

    Учитывая, сколько сил и времени и средств будет потеряно при отказе, рекомендую пересдать в Trinity College за 15 мин.


    Цитата Сообщение от Луна Посмотреть сообщение
    Здравствуйте, господин Адвокат!

    Подскажите, пожалуйста! Мне подошло время подаваться на ILR, как жена британца. Вопрос мой по English language requirements. Для ещё первой визы жены, а я иду правилам 2,5+2,5 года до ILR, я сдавала IELTs, General Training, в июне 2012, общий балл 5,5, что есть В2 уровень. Читаю сайт, там написано следующее:

    Applying to settle in the UK
    You can use a B1 level qualification that’s run out if both of the following are true:

    it’s on the current list of recognised tests
    it was accepted for another UK immigration application, eg when you got permission to enter

    https://www.gov.uk/english-language/...qualifications

    IELTs до сих пор в листе recognised tests, я использовала свой сертификат как для первой визы, так и для продления. То есть, оба условия соблюдены, и я была уверена, что могу использовать этот сертификат и теперь для подачи на ILR.
    Но стала читать по ссылке, которую Вы дали выше, и теперь не уверена ни в чём, и ошибиться не хочется совсем. Подскажите, пожалуйста, будет ли отвечать требованиям Home Office для ILR мой сертификат или всё таки идти сдавать новый экзамен по языку?
    Life in the UK уже сдала, вот только с этим разобраться осталось.

    Спасибо заранее!
    08 January 2018 – Helpful and just interesting Immigration News from the Immigration Lawyers who can really help - www.legalcentre.org – Mob/Viber/WhatsApp : +44(0)7791145923

    >>> Big changes to continuous residence rule for ILR applicants


    As a reminder of our last week's notification about the changes to continuous residence rule for ILR applicants, we are now explaining the changes in greater details.

    The current test for assessing continuous residence is in paragraph 245AAA(a)(i) of Part 6A of the Immigration Rules. This states that an applicant for ILR must not have been absent from the UK for a period of 180 days or more in any of the five 12-month periods preceding the date of the application.

    In practice, this means that if someone is applying for ILR on 10 January 2018, they have to count back 365 days to 11 January 2017 to check that they have not exceeded the 180-day limit in that period, and so on until the start of their five years’ residence in the UK.

    From 11 January 2018, the wording of the rule is going to change so that an applicant for ILR must not be absent for more than 180 days during any 12-month period over the five years.

    The difference is subtle but significant. It will mean that an application for ILR could be refused if at any point over the five years the 180-day limit is exceeded in any 12-month period. Absences are calculated on a rolling basis, instead of in fixed blocks.
    Помощь русскоговорящего адвоката высшей категории: консультации, проверка заявлений, ведение дел: www.legalcentre.org Mob/Viber/WhatsApp:+44(0)77 911 45 923

  3. #23
    Только что Понаехавший
    Регистрация
    09.07.2015
    Сообщений
    6
    [QUOTE=Advocate;1676338]Приветствую,

    В теории - да. На практике встречал отказы, увы.

    Учитывая, сколько сил и времени и средств будет потеряно при отказе, рекомендую пересдать в Trinity College за 15 мин.[QUOTE]




    Спасибо большое! Вы абсолютно правы, легче пересдать, чем потом кусать локти. Пойду бронировать.

  4. #24
    Давно Тут! Аватар для Advocate
    Регистрация
    14.02.2011
    Адрес
    UK
    Сообщений
    2,452
    Пожалуйста.

    Рад был помочь.

    [QUOTE=Луна;1676389][QUOTE=Advocate;1676338]Приветствую,

    В теории - да. На практике встречал отказы, увы.

    Учитывая, сколько сил и времени и средств будет потеряно при отказе, рекомендую пересдать в Trinity College за 15 мин.




    Спасибо большое! Вы абсолютно правы, легче пересдать, чем потом кусать локти. Пойду бронировать.
    Помощь русскоговорящего адвоката высшей категории: консультации, проверка заявлений, ведение дел: www.legalcentre.org Mob/Viber/WhatsApp:+44(0)77 911 45 923

  5. #25
    Давно Тут! Аватар для Advocate
    Регистрация
    14.02.2011
    Адрес
    UK
    Сообщений
    2,452
    09 January 2018 – Helpful and just interesting Immigration News from the Immigration Lawyers who can really help - www.legalcentre.org – Mob/Viber/WhatsApp : +44(0)7791145923

    >>> The rights of the EEA citizens and their family members after Brexit, as defined by the UK Government at this stage

    On the 8 December the British Government reached an agreement with the EU which gives some more clarity about the status of EU nationals following Brexit. The agreement so far is limited to EU nationals who arrive in the UK before the “specified date” of 29 March 2019.

    People who, by 29 March 2019, have been continuously and lawfully living here for 5 years will be able to apply to stay indefinitely by getting ‘settled status’. That means they will be free to live here, have access to public funds and services and go on to apply for British citizenship.

    People who arrive by 29 March 2019, but won’t have been living here lawfully for 5 years when we leave the EU, will be able to apply to stay until they have reached the 5-year threshold. They can then also apply for settled status

    Family members who are living with, or join, EU citizens in the UK by 29 March 2019 will also be able to apply for settled status, usually after 5 years in the UK

    Close family members (spouses, civil and unmarried partners, dependent children and grandchildren, and dependent parents and grandparents) will be able to join EU citizens after exit, where the relationship existed on 29 March 2019

    More likely, applicants will be asked to provide proof of their exercise of treaty rights (e.g. evidence of work) and not just evidence they they simply resided in the UK. For those who do not have this evidence, the situation may be critical, as the UK BA is yet to come with a decision about EEA national.
    Помощь русскоговорящего адвоката высшей категории: консультации, проверка заявлений, ведение дел: www.legalcentre.org Mob/Viber/WhatsApp:+44(0)77 911 45 923

  6. #26
    Давно Тут! Аватар для Advocate
    Регистрация
    14.02.2011
    Адрес
    UK
    Сообщений
    2,452
    10 January 2018 – Helpful and just interesting Immigration News from the Immigration Lawyers who can really help - www.legalcentre.org – Mob/Viber/WhatsApp : +44(0)7791145923

    >>> UK BA's clarification about the shares, held by the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Team members

    The new rules coming into force from 11 January amend that paragraph to say: ‘The applicants have equal level of control over the funds and (where relevant) equal status as owners, directors and/or members of the business or businesses in question.’

    The UK BA explains that “It is the level of control which is important. The rule is intended to exclude applicants who are very much the “junior partner” tagging along as the team member of the main entrepreneur. As long as both applicants are owners, directors and/or members, and have equal control of the funds, then the rule is satisfied.”.
    Помощь русскоговорящего адвоката высшей категории: консультации, проверка заявлений, ведение дел: www.legalcentre.org Mob/Viber/WhatsApp:+44(0)77 911 45 923

  7. #27
    Давно Тут! Аватар для Advocate
    Регистрация
    14.02.2011
    Адрес
    UK
    Сообщений
    2,452
    24 January 2018 – Helpful and just interesting Immigration News from the Immigration Lawyers who can really help - www.legalcentre.org – Mob/Viber/WhatsApp : +44(0)7791145923

    Особо важная или интересная информация выделена красным цветом

    >>> Updated guidance "Indefinite Leave to Remain: calculating continuous period in the UK" - 24 January 2018: https://www.gov.uk/government/public...s-period-in-uk

    The guidance on calculating the 5 year continuous period in the UK requirement for an applicant has been updated fIn the PBS dependents section the guidance stated that absences would be counted for dependents with leave granted from 2 October 2017 . The guidance has now been updated to include the correct date of the 11 January 2018.

    >>> UK Visitor Visa vs EEA Family Permit for your parents if you are a visa national who is married to an EEA national

    I you are a visa national married to an EEA national and you wish to invite your visa national parents to the UK, the EEA Family Permit Route may be of interest to you. In this case your parents can come to the UK under the Immigration (EEA) Regulations 2016 if the parents are dependant on your EEA spouse. In this case case the parents are direct family members within the Regulation7(b)(ii). If one has the documentation to support the dependency, then pne may consider lodging the EEA Family Permit application as it is extremely difficult these days to get a visit visa application approved. If the dependency evidence is not there, then the one may nee to go for the visit visa.

    >>> Can a single parent visa national living with a British child outside of the UK return to live in the UK ?

    Apparently it is possible under the ‘parent‘ route under the Appending FM and a derivative right of admission under the EEA Regulations on the Ruiz Zambrano grounds.

    Moreover, the Regulation 11(5)(a) of the Immigration (EEA) Regulation 2016, the Ruiz Zambrano right of admission, does not require the child to live in the EU but only to be a British Citizen. One may also argue that there are paras of the Appendix FM - GEN.1.3.,3.2. And 3.2 - which allow an application to be made by the parent of a British Citizen to bring the child to the UK even if they do not meet all the requirements, where the resulting refusal would be unduly harsh.

    >>> Returning from outside the UK to challenge deprivation of citizenship

    What procedure should be followed when someone is deprived of British citizenship, at a time when he or she is abroad, to enable return to the UK to participate in a statutory appeal to the Special Immigration Appeals Commission (SIAC)? Should judicial review proceedings be initiated to seek an interim order requiring the Secretary of State to facilitate return?

    In R (W2 and IA) v Secretary of State for the Home Department [2017] EWCA Civ 2146, the Court of Appeal concluded no, judicial review is not the correct approach. SIAC has the power to adjudicate a refusal of leave to enter in the course of an appeal, and therefore provides an adequate alternative remedy to judicial review.

    >>> Settlement refusal overturned after failure to consider mental health evidence

    Should the Home Office read all of the supporting evidence sent in with an application?

    The High Court provided a predictable answer in the case of R (Gayle) v SSHD [2017] EWHC 3385 (Admin), which considered the tragic personal circumstances of the claimant, Marie Gayle, and whether the decision to refuse to grant her indefinite leave to remain outside the rules was lawfully reached.
    Помощь русскоговорящего адвоката высшей категории: консультации, проверка заявлений, ведение дел: www.legalcentre.org Mob/Viber/WhatsApp:+44(0)77 911 45 923

Страница 3 из 3 ПерваяПервая 123

Социальные закладки

Социальные закладки

Ваши права

  • Вы не можете создавать новые темы
  • Вы не можете отвечать в темах
  • Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
  • Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения
  •